UK Healthcare Logo
UK Healthcare

UK Healthcare Logo

Call

Call

Privacy Statement

Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council trading as UK healthcare is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Statement and our website Terms and Conditions outline the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bolton and District Hospital Saturday Council, Regent House, Folds Point, Folds Road, BOLTON, BL1 2RZ

Information we might collect

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.ukhealthcare.org.uk.
  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
  • In the interests of continuously improving our service to customers and for training purposes telephone calls to UK Healthcare will be recorded and monitored. This will include the recording and monitoring of Sensitive Personal Data such as data relating to health and medical conditions.

Storage of your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we may use the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To help us to provide and improve our services to you, for assessment and analysis for underwriting and claims handling and to protect our interests.

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security of your information

The UK Healthcare website is secure. The security of the website can be verified by simply right-clicking on the order page and choosing "Properties". This shows the URL and that the connection is SSL with 128 bit encryption.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

The Data Controller, Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council, Regent House, Folds Point, Folds Road, BOLTON, BL1 2RZ

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to customers personal information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our data protection registration number is Z59979687

Changes to our privacy and policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Data Controller, Bolton & District Hospital Saturday Council, Regent House, Folds Point, Folds Road, BOLTON, BL1 2RZ